I LIKE IT RAW

I don’t know why it has taken me so long to post. School, work, and just plain old life have had me so busy. But, I wanted to turn you girls on to something that I think can benefit you. I have been doing it for the last three days and I already feel the difference. I would like to give you girls a little history first: My mother suffered from cancer three times. The third time the cancer spread and her situation was meek. The Doctors were recommending some serious treatment but she decided not to go that route. She opted to do alternative therapy, and nine years later, my mother has no sign of cancer and is in better health than her 26 year old daughter.

Recently I’ve been feeling incredibly fatigued and just all around miserable. On Sunday I saw my mom and for the first time, I really took a good look at her. She’s a stunning woman, well into her fifties and looks no older than 35. She barely has a wrinkle on her beautiful olive skin, always has energy and in truth is in way better shape than her….26 year old daughter. Plus she cured herself from cancer! I decided that I would stop being lazy and embark on her diet. I ran to the local Korean fruit market. (I can’t afford organic veggies.) and bought every single vegetable I could buy.

I haven’t explained my mother’s therapy yet. What my mom does is eat raw food. I’m not talking about raw meat or anything like that. No, I’m talking about raw veggies. Apparently when food is cooked, it looses not only its nutritional value but the enzymes that help digest the food. So she has been eating raw veggies for the last few years and is in the best health of her life. So now I’ve been trying her diet. It’s incredibly hard. Raw veggies are not the best. The first day of the diet I felt like crap. But today I woke up feeling better; so much better, I decided to post my first blog in 2 months. This diet isn't easy though. I’m a girl who always enjoys a hearty steak and grilled chicken. I also love going to restaurants but not many do raw foods so I’ve been staying in and learning to adapt to this new diet. Don’t get me wrong. I don’t think I could be as strict about this diet as my mom. But I’m trying it and plan to do so for the next two weeks. I’ll keep you updated.

Thanks for continuing to check my blog, although I don’t post as much as I should.

4 comments:

Calming Corners said...

So great to have you back!!!! Congrats on your healthier lifestyle. Please keep us posted on your progress. What does a daily menu consisit of?

Miss O. said...

welcome back!

raw veggies, huh? that could be a tough one...

but if it works for you guys, why not?!

i'm gonna go eat some lettuce now, lol

oh yeah, what exactly do you guys eat (which veggies)?

let us know!

Beauty 365
Beauty Every Day

afrokenkween said...

WOW. I just finished doing some research on this and will also be incorporating more raw foods into my diet. I LOOVe LOOVE love your site. the great thing is even though you don't update often, when you do, its excellent stuff. Keep up the good work..oh and please post more :) I agree with you that too many people spend loads of $$ on unnecessary crap on designer facial products..

Assen said...

I've been doing this for a few weeks now but not as strict as i wanted. I will say i'm about 70 - 80 % raw and i feel great.I feel light and i'm not that hungry. I do a green smoothie for breakfast. Try: Kale, banana, a dash of pineapple, cucumber. Taste divine. I have this in the evening for a desert. Keep up the good work. Love the blog

Share This

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...